NY 885340 May 21, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 885340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Ruth Kleinstein Japan Freight Consolidators, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 75 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of men's boxer shorts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Kleinstein: In your letter dated April 23, 1993, on behalf of Yagi Tsusho (America) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style BX-1, are a men's 100% cotton woven boxer shorts. The garments feature an elasticized waist, unsecured fly front, exposed elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. You have submitted the sample in two different prints, but as per telephone conversation, you state that they will have the same style number. The applicable subheading for style BX-1, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' . . . underpants and briefs: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The item falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport