NY 885335 May 5, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 885335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090 Mr. Richard Conley American Laboratory Products Company PO Box 451 Windham, NH 03087 RE: The tariff classification of Serotonin Uptake Assay in- vitro diagnostic kit, from Switzerland Dear Mr. Conley: In your letter dated March 17, 1993, resubmitted on April 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Serotonin Uptake Assay, is an in- vitro diagnostic kit for the determination of the potency of drugs to inhibit serotonin (5-hydroxytryptamine) uptake by human blood platelets, by the use of a one-step microfiltration plate. The kit is composed of the following materials and reagents: a) microfiltration plates, including a flotation collar and adhesive plate sealers b) centrifugation medium (for the isolation of human blood platelets) c) incubation buffer (containing lyophilized reagent) d) incubation buffer supplement (500X concentrate), and e) 3H-serotonin tracer (lyophilized). The applicable subheading for this product will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport