NY 885313 April 29, 1993 CLA-2-:S:N:N6:350 885313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.3000 Mr. Wendell Martin Panalpina, Inc. P.O. Box 19527 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation suede fabric for use in the manufacture of furniture coverings, clothing, shoes and automobile seat coverings, etc., from Italy. Dear Mr. Martin: In your letter which was received by this office April 20, 1993, on behalf of Alcantara S.p.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of a nonwoven imitation suede fabric composed of a 68% polyester/32% polyurethane blend which has been laminated to a woven textile backing composed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester, by weight. You state that the weight of this material is 410 grams per square meter. While classification was suggested under subheading 5603.00.9010, HTS, this is not possible noting that the nonwoven material has been laminated to another material - the woven fabric. Therefore, the applicable subheading for this material will be 5603.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, laminated fabrics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport