NY 885224 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 885224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8500; 6307.90.9935; 6505.90.8090 Mr. Bruce E. Benedict John V. Carr & Son Inc. 3680 44th St., Suite 200 Grand Rapids, Michigan 49512 RE: The tariff classification of a banner, a flag, and a cap from South Korea. Dear Mr. Benedict: In your letter dated April 12, 1993, on behalf of Schram Sport GMBH, Germany, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A rectangular shaped banner made of a woven textile fabric with a spun bonded nonwoven fabric backing. The top has been folded over and sewn to make a loop through which a plastic rod is inserted. Attached is a braided cord. At the bottom are braided cord loops. Shown on the front is a design and the printed words "6TH European Taekwondo Championships Seefeld 1986". It measures approximately 9 13/16 inches long by 7 11/16 inches wide. 2. A national flag of Austria. It is made of woven textile fabric and measures approximately 51 5/8 inches by 35 11/16 inches. The flag has a metal grommet at two corners which are reinforced with vinyl material. 3. A cap with a peak. It is constructed of five knitted fabric panels with foam backing. It features a textile covered button, metal grommets on four of the panels, and a plastic adjustable fastener. The applicable subheading for the banner will be 6307,90,8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Wall banners, of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9935, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: National flags: Of other nations. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,...Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 8 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of South Korea are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport