NY 885195 April 29, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-885195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a foil decoration from China Dear Ms. Shoule: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth, Co. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Item number 8015ABET, "Metallic Decoration", measures 4 inches wide by 9 inches in length. The garland unfolds to a span of about 6 feet. The decoration will be packaged in a poly-bag with cardboard header. HTS PROVISION : Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport