NY 885185 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 885185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.0000 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated April 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 36-0112153-A is a man's long sleeved jacket which is constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric containing 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full front opening with a heavy duty zipper closure and an inside storm flap; a two and one-half inch high stand up collar; a four and one-half inch wide flap at the neckline; a leather tab with a buckle and hook and loop fasteners which secure the neckline flap; slash pockets at the waist with zipper closures; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; leather elbow patches; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is partially lined with elasticized fabric on the inside of both front panels. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of head- ing 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 77.2 cents per kilogram plus 20 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport