NY 885171 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046 Mr. Jerry Conner SATURDAYS 423 Marina Boulevard San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven and knit shirts from Hong Kong, the People's Republic of China or Singapore. Dear Mr. Conner: In your letter dated April 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 12-2562, is a man's shirt constructed from a 100 percent cotton, flannel, woven fabric and a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The knit fabric is quilted and has a 100 percent polyester fill. The sample features a full front opening with six button closures; a spread collar; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; chest pockets with flaps and but- ton closures; small side vents; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The woven portions of the shirt consist of the entire front of the body and the lower bottom portion of each sleeve. The knit portions of the garment consist of the back panel, the major portions of the sleeves and the collar. Style No. 12-2560, is a man's shirt constructed from a 100 percent cotton, flannel, woven fabric and a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The knit fabric is quilted and has a 100 percent polyester fill. The garment has a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; short sleeves; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; small side vents; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The woven fabric forms the entire front of the garment. The knit portions of the shirt consist of the back panel, the sleeves and the collar. Style No. 12-2563, is a man's shirt constructed from a 100 percent cotton, flannel, woven fabric and a 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The knit fabric is quilted and has a 100 percent polyester fill. The sample has a full front opening with six button closures; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with plackets and rib knit cuffs; two chest pockets with flaps and button closures; and a rounded, hemmed bottom. The woven portion of the sample consist of the front and back panels. The knit portions of the shirt consist of the sleeves, the hood, front and back yoke extending down several inches from the tops of the shoulders. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for these three shirts will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. All three shirts fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements. Products of the People's Republic of China and Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport