NY 885150 May 3, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 885150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Ms. Georgia B. Morris Sekin Transport International P.O. Box 655464 Dallas, Texas 75265-5464 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China. Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated April 15, 1993, on behalf of HMS Trading Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a kitchen towel made of 100 percent cotton woven waffle weave fabric. All four edges are hemmed and it measures approximately 18-1/4 inches by 27-3/16 inches. It is white and there are three blue jacquard woven stripes. The center stripe has a duck design. However, in your letter you note the designs may be of various small animals, fruit or vegetables. The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton: other: towels: jacquard figured. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.11) states that "...every article of foreign origin (or its container imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit...to indicate...the country of origin of the article..." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to these items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport