NY 885038 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 885038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Ms. Keiko Watts Ishihara Corporation (USA) 600 Montgomery Street San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of Titaniasol CS-N, (titanium dioxide, nitric acid and water), from Japan. Dear Ms. Watts: In your letter dated April 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport