NY 885007 May 6, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 885007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010 Ms. Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Macau. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. BR923-39 is a man's shirt constructed from an 80 percent wool, 20 percent nylon, woven fabric. The sample features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a spread collar; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; two pockets at the chest with button-through flaps; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other: men's. The duty rate will be 52.9›/kg + 21 percent ad valorem. Style No. BR923-39 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport