NY 885003 May 17, 1993 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 885003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5210.52.0000; 5407.94.2050; 5515.12.0040 Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers John V. Carr & Son Inc. P.O. Box 149 Norton, Vermont 05907 RE: The tariff classification of three twill woven fabrics from Canada. Dear Mr. Deslauriers: In your letter dated April 7, 1993, on behalf of your client Tisbek Vertical Ltee., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of woven fabric, designated as qualities G-2622, G-2621 and G-2694, accompanied your request for a ruling. Quality G-2694 is a printed 3x1 twill woven fabric composed of 61.5% cotton and 38.5% filament polyester. It contains 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 167 denier filament yarns in the warp and 16/2 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 170.7 g/m2, this product will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Quality G-2621 is a printed 3x1 twill woven fabric composed of 56.8% staple polyester and 43.2% filament polyester. It contains 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 167 denier filament yarns in the warp and 14/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. Weighing 146.7 g/m2, this material will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Quality G-2622 is a printed 3x1 twill woven fabric composed of 35.3% filament polyester, 33.2% staple polyester and 31.5% cotton. It contains 32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This material is constructed using 167 denier yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. The fabric weighs 184.7 g/m2 and will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as quality G-2694 will be 5210.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as quality G-2621 will be 5515.12.0040, HTS, which provides for other woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as G- 2622 will be 5407.94.2050, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, printed, other, other, satin weave or twill weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5210.52.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheadings 5515.12.0040 and 5407.94.2050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8.5 percent rate of duty under the FTA upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport