NY 884937 April 27, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 884937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Mr. Larry Lee Owinner (America) Co., Ltd. One Executive Drive 2nd. Floor Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of compressed towels from China. Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated April 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant samples are bath towels and washcloths made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. As noted in your letter the bath towels will be imported in 32 inch by 14 inch and 23 inch by 12 inch sizes, and the washcloths will measure 14 inches by 14 inches and 11 inches by 11 inches. They are all compressed into a small cylindrical shape and must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full size towel. The applicable subheading for the bath towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The outer wrappers of the compressed towels are properly marked with the country of origin. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The bath towels fall within textile category designation 363 and the washcloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport