NY 884900 April 9, 1993 CLUE-2-54:S:N:N6:351 884900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.10.8020 Mr. Mendel M. Jaroslawicz c/o Globe Shipping Co., Inc. Hemisphere Center, U.S. 1 & 9 Int'l Way Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of nylon monofilament fishing line from Brazil. Dear Mr. Jaroslawicz: In your letter dated March 31, 1993, on behalf of Meg Tackle Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted eight samples of 100% nylon monofilament fishing line, as follows: four samples which are labeled "J.T." brand and measure 8, 10, 15, and 25 lb. test; and four samples which are labeled "Eagle Claw" brand and measure 4, 6, 8, and 30 lb. test. We can not rule on all of the stock numbers and test weights indicated in your letter without receiving samples of each item. The monofilaments measure approximately 0.64 millimeters (mm) in maximum cross-sectional dimension (for the 30 lb. test) or less, and we assume that all of the monofilaments measure 67 decitex or more. The eight fishing line samples are put up for retail sale, either on blister packed plastic spools or on plastic spools packed in boxes; the spools contain between 325 and 1500 yards of fishing line. The applicable subheading for the monofilament fishing lines will be 5404.10.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, ..., monofilament, other, other, other, of nylon or other polyamides. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport