NY 884821 April 30, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit shirt from India. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 33Y334-27 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric and 100 percent cotton, knit fabric. The woven fabric comprises the front of the body of the sample. The sleeves, hood and the back of the sample are constructed from the knit fabric. The sample features a full front opening with six button closures; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and two large patch pockets with button-through flaps on the chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the shirt is imparted by the woven portions of garment. Consequently, the applicable subheading for garment will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style No. 33Y334-27 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport