NY 884806 April 22, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 884806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a 4-tier corner stand from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a 4-tier corner stand, Blair Model No. 1211. This corner stand has four shelves, each a different size and is constructed of particle board with a cherry finish veneer. The spindles are comprised of solid hardwood. The stand is 40 inches in height and 13-1/4 inches deep. It will be imported unassembled with all hardware and assembly instructions included. The corner stand is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The sample you submitted will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the 4-tier wooden corner stand will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for other wooden furniture: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport