NY 884805 April 27, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 884805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of glass and coral jewelry made in Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter of April 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on glass and coral jewelry. You have submitted four samples with your request. They are: 1. Item #102441 - 7 1/2" Bracelet 2. Item #102331 - 24" Necklace 3. Item #102551 - Post Earrings (1 pair) 4. Item #102561 - Clip-on Earrings (1 pair) The above articles are composed of two strands of black and green glass beads, goldtone spacer beads and chips of genuine coral. The clasps, posts and clips are made of base metal. Each article will be sold separately and imported in a PVC pouch with the Blair logo. Each item is indicated to be valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded and coral jewelry with PVC pouch will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport