NY 884747 April 19, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 884747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated (mounted) photograph, from Canada. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated April 5, 1993, to the District Rulings Coordinator, Champlain, New York, on behalf of your client, Lamcom, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was received, which will be retained for reference. It is a photograph, 9 3/4 inches by 8 inches, which has been mounted for display by lamination to a similarly sized piece of hardboard, that has a key-slot in the back for hanging on a wall. The mounted photograph is shrink-wrapped for shipment, and is appropriately marked, "Made in Canada", by a pressure-sensitive label visible through the shrink-wrapping. The applicable subheading for the mounted photograph described will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Pictures, designs and photographs. The duty rate will be 3.1 per cent. Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.91.4040, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport