NY 884736 May 5, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 884736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of "Mini Slime" toy animal figures, item number 41873, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Magyar: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 31, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a molded representation of an elephant measuring approximately 1 1/4 inches in height. The figure is composed of 90 percent white oil and 10 percent plastic and has a gelatinous like feel. The elephant figure is one of several animal representations of the same size and construction. The items are considered toy animal figures for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport