NY 884688 April 27, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 884688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Louie A. Angeles Matrix International Marketing Company 1923 N. Hyperion Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90027 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Angeles: In your letter dated March 30, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a bath/beach towel made of 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. As noted in your letter the towel will be imported in the following sizes 30 inches by 60 inches and 22 inches by 44 inches. It is compressed into a small cylindrical shape and must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full size towel. The top portion of the towel is printed with a hibiscus floral design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport