NY 884629 May 5, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 884629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000; 6108.21.0010; 6208.21.0010; 6208.21.0020 Ms. Dottie Hatcher The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of apparel from Italy, Brazil and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hatcher: In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Banana Republic, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. The first sample, style 727027, is a pair of men's 100 percent cotton woven boxer shorts. The garment features an elasticized tunnel waistband secured with two buttons, a fly-front and hemmed leg openings. Your second submitted sample, style 727335 is a pair of woman's 100 percent cotton knit short leg panties. The garment features an elasticized tunnel waistband and a lace edging at the leg openings. Your third submitted sample, style 727806 is a pair of woman's sleep shorts of 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and scalloped leg openings. Your fourth submitted sample, style 727824 is a pair of woman's sleep shorts of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist secured with two buttons, a fly front and edging at each leg opening. Your fifth submitted, sample style 727834 is a pair of 100 percent cotton knit short leg panties. The garment features an elasticized waist and a scalloped embroidered lace trim at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 727027 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets, and other undershirts, underpants, briefs,... and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 727335 and 727834 will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties,... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton, woman's. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 727806 will be 6208.21.0020, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 727824 will be 6208.21.0010, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 727027, 727335 and 727834 fall within textile category designation 352. Styles 727806 and 727824 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Brazil are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport