NY 884584 May 7, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 884584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.4575 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 256 West Ivy Avenue Inglewood, CA 90302-3394 RE: The tariff classification of glove liners from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated April 5, 1993, on behalf of Patagonia, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 89880, is a glove liner. The item's outer layer is made of a waterproof plastic coated nylon knit cut and sewn fabric. A thick polyester knit pile fabric forms the inner layer. This glove liner also features four snaps at the wrist which are used for attachment to an outer shell. The applicable subheading for style 89880 will be 6116.10.4575, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric, that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other, other: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Style 89880 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport