NY 884542 April 29, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 884542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Ms. Patricia M. Imbriano Saratoga Forwarding Co., Inc. 18 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a toy creature from China. Dear Ms. Imbriano: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 25, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Cyrk International, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic anthropomorphic representation of an "M & M's" candy piece. The "M & M's" figure measures approximately two inches in height and has molded facial features and four limbs. The item is considered a toy creature for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport