NY 884537 April 22, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. William T. Clune Emery Customs Brokers One John James Audubon Parkway, Suite 110 Amherst, NY 14228 RE: The tariff classification of "Household Decorative Sachets", a "Pin Cushion" and a "Cover" from Brazil. Dear Mr. Clune: In your letter dated march 31, 1993, on behalf of Silver Rain Inc., Austin, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Household Decorative Sachets", a "Pin Cushion" and a "Cover". The "Household Decorative Sachets" are identified as ST 1050, ST 1080, and No 7. It is stated that all of the items will be made either of 66 percent cotton/29 percent ramie/5 percent rayon, or 100 percent cotton fabric. The item marked ST 1050 is shaped in the form of a Christmas stocking and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches long by 3 3/8 inches wide. It is open at one end and is trimmed in lace. There is a loop and a bow on the left side. The item marked ST 1080 is in the shape of a bell with a ribbon loop. The decorative lace forms an open pocket at the lower end. It measures approximately 7 3/16 inches long. The item marked NO 7 is circular shaped with lace covering one side. The lace forms an open pocket. It measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in diameter. The "Cover", marked TV 010/2, is circular shaped, resembling a doorknob cover, with lace decorating the outer surface. The interior is lined with plastic. An elastic band is sewn around the top. The "Pin Cushion", marked PA 1030, is composed of fiber filling covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric and decorated with lace and a ribbon bow. It measures approximately 3 1/2 inches by 3 5/16 inches. The applicable subheading for the "Household Decorative Sachets", "Pin Cushions" and "Cover" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport