NY 884497 April 26, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 884497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4800 Mr. Robert Emery One Better Mousetrap 444 Dufferin St. Toronto, Canada M6K 2A3 RE: The tariff classification of a pizza tile and paddle from Canada. Dear Mr. Emery: In your letter dated March 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is referred to as "Sticks and Stones Pizza Tile and Paddle". The article consists of a ceramic tile, approximately 13 3/4 inches in diameter, and a wooden paddle, almost equally as large as the tile, used for preparing pizzas at home. The tile is used as the cooking surface for the pizza and the paddle is used to transfer the pizza to and from the oven. The applicable subheading for the pizza ceramic tile and wooden paddle will be 6912.00.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4800, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5.7 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport