NY 884410 April 7, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:M6:350 884410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2010 Mr. Edward J. Silva Cooley Incorporated P.O Box 939 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862 RE: The tariff classification of a coated fabric for use in the manufacture of truck covers and pool covers, from Mexico. Dear Mr. Silva: In your letter dated March 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, for which you provided no name or style number, is a fabric of woven construction (open mesh), which we note per a recent telephone conversation, is constructed of yarns which were first coated and subsequently woven into a fabric. The yarns from which the fabric is constructed is given as 1000 denier polyester. The fabric weighs 10.8 ounces per square yard with the PVC accounting for 80% and the polyester 20% respectively, by weight. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics, fabrics, of yarns sheathed with polyvinyl chloride, not otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 5903 10 2010, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F Maguire Area Director New York Seaport