NY 884385 April 14, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 884385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 4202.32.2000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., # 200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of card holders from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated March 26, 1993, on behalf of L & S Import Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample card holders were submitted. All three consist of plastic insert card holders encased in plastic covers or jackets. Two of the samples measure approximately 10 inches by 4 1/2 inches. The third sample measures approximately 4 inches by 3 1/4 inches. The small card holder is the type designed to be carried on the person. The larger samples are used for filing business cards in the office. The applicable subheading for the two large card holders will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the small card holder will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport