NY 884327 April 20, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 884327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Ms. Angela Sharman John A. Steer Co. P.O. Box 1275 Sharon Hill, PA 19079 RE: The tariff classification of automatic pick and place systems from Japan Dear Ms. Sharman: In your letter dated March 22, 1993 on behalf of Manix Manufacturing Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The M500 and M550 pick and place systems are precision assembly machines designed to surface mount a large range of capacitors, integrated circuits, and other semiconductor devices at high production rates. The M500 is a single head multi- purpose pick and place machine, and the M550 is a dual head high speed pick and place machine. The M500 can mount a wide range of components onto printed circuit boards measuring up to 300 millimeters by 550 millimeters in size. The unit's precision placement head, driven by a ball screw and five phase stepper motor, features a built-in part centering mechanism for improved placement speed, while the dispenser head incorporates a temperature control for smooth application of adhesive or solder paste. A fiber optic sensor detects defects and also compensates for PC board irregularities. Up to 80 different taped components can be mounted in a linear track feeder, and a single component can be mounted in 1.1 - 1.5 seconds with an accuracy of .02 millimeter. The M550 is similar in design and construction to the M500, but features two placement heads for increased mounting speed. Both machines utilize a programmable controller to control the various operations performed by the individual machine. The applicable subheading for the M500 and M550 pick and place machines will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...:other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport