NY884270 April 16, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 884270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9616.20.0000 Mr. Gisela Szurgot Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. Exchange Place Centre 10 Exchange Place, Suite 1500 Jersey City, N.J. 07302-3998 RE: The tariff classification of Facial Puff/and Facial Massage from Taiwan Dear Mr. Szurgot: In your letter dated March 23, 1993, on behalf of your client, Concept 3 Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 100% Vegetable Fiber Facial Puff/and Facial Massage Pad. The applicable subheading for the Facial Puff/Facial Massage Pad will be 9616.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for powder puffs and pads for the application of cosmetics or toilet preparations. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport