NY 884260 APRIL 07 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., 15 Park Row New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of "Christmas Doorknob Decorations" from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Christmas Doorknob Decorations", item number LSW 932. The items are made of foam rubber covered with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric with embroidery designs and the embroidered words "Merry Christmas" on one side. Each has an opening at the top for hanging on a doorknob. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Christmas Doorknob Decorations" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport