NY 884243 April 26, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 884243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 33Y124-65 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The garment features a spread collar; a full front opening with a metal zipper; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 33Y124-65 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Style No. 33Y124-65 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport