NY 884234 APRIL 07 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.3030; 6117.80.0035 Mr. William E. Kiel President Carron Net Company, Inc. Post Office Box 177 Two Rivers, Wisconsin 54241-0177 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag, an equipment bag, a ball carrier bag and a scrimmage vest from Korea. Dear Mr. Kiel: In your letter dated March 16, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A laundry bag, stock number 73522. It is made of nylon open-work warp knit fabric and measures approximately 25 inches long by 18 inches wide. The laundry bag is open at one end with a textile cord attached to one side. 2. A duffle shaped equipment bag, stock number 73510. It is composed of nylon open-work warp knit fabric. It is open at one end with a rope drawstring closure. The equipment bag is designed to contain sports equipment. 3. A duffle shaped ball carrier bag, stock number 73502. It is constructed of nylon open-work knit fabric with a drawstring cord closure at one end. It is designed to contain various athletic balls to facilitate their handling. 4. A scrimmage vest, stock number 72510. It is a sleeveless pullover garment made of nylon knit open-work warp fabric. The scrimmage vest is worn over the regular uniform during practice session to distinguish one team from the other team. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the equipment bag and ball carrier bag will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vest will be 6117.80.0035, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories, of man- made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The equipment bag and ball carrier bag fall within textile category designation 670. The scrimmage vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport