NY 884232 April 13, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-884232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050 Ms. Carie Samuel Fritz Companies, Inc. 1721 W. Efindale Suite 205 Springfield, MO 65807 RE: The tariff classification of the "Life-Lite" flasher from China. Dear Ms. Samuel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 26,1993 ON BEHALF OF : LeJune International Marketing, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Life-Lite" flasher, a battery operated electronic device comprised of various electronic components, all housed in a plastic body, and a battery operated strobe type flashing light, connected by a long insulated electrical cord. The article is used as an emergency flashing light source that can be placed in the window of a home or a vehicle to allow easy location by emergency or delivery vehicles. HTS PROVISION : Electrical sound or visual signalling apparatus, other than those of heading 8512 or 8530: Other apparatus... Other... HTS SUBHEADING : 8531.80.0050 RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport