NY 884210 April 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 884210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-deoxyuridine (CAS# 951-78-0) from Canada. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-deoxyuridine will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2934.90.5000, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport