NY 884186 April 5, 1993 CLA-2-86:S:N:N3:113 884186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000 Ms. Luanne C. Mueller ConFold Pacific, Inc. 1363 N. Prospect Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53202 RE: The tariff classification of ConFold Collapsible Shipping Containers from China Dear Ms. Mueller: In your letter dated March 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 16 and 20 gauge steel and particleboard, collapsible, intermediate-sized shipping container used for packaging within 20' or 40' ISO containers or breakbulk. These containers are reusable over an 8- to 10-year life span, and have sling hook and forklift pockets for handling. The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers, specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport