NY 884183 March 26, 1993 CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-884183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2101.10.4060 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman 4742 Aviation Pkwy. Suite B College Park, GA 30349-6000 RE: The tariff classification of Indocafe instant coffee mix from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, on behalf of Animex Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as an instant coffee mix. It is stated to contain 3.40 grams of soluble instant coffee, 8.70 grams of sugar and 7.90 grams of non-dairy creamer. The product will be packaged for retail sale in 20 gram sachets. The applicable subheading for the Indocafe instant coffee mix will be 2101.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for extracts, essences, and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to Section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment act, as amended...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2101.40.4060, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport