NY 884150 March 30, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 884150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8085 Mr. Anthony Fondacaro T.H. Weiss, Incorporated 160-23 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a track-ball device from England. Dear Mr. Fondacaro: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, on behalf of Marconi Circuit Technology Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model number K35-702 track-ball unit which is used with keyboards for personal computers. The KB35-702 track-ball input device appears to be specially designed for use in conjunction with personal computers. This track-ball device is mounted inside of the keyboard housing of a personal computer, and is not designed for use as a free-standing input unit. The track-ball is used to control the placement of the cursor at data or menu selections on the computer screen, or at the place where data is to be input through the keyboard. The KB35-702 track-ball unit measures approximately 2 1/4-inches in length by 2 1/4-inches in width, and is mounted to the top plate of the keyboard housing. After assembly into the keyboard housing, the ball mechanism protrudes through the keyboard housing, and is normally to the right of the keyboard. The KB35-702 track-ball device meets the definition of a "unit" as outlined in Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of HTS, since it is specially designed for use with an ADP machine, and it connects directly or indirectly to the central processing unit of the ADP system. The applicable subheading for the KB35-702 track-ball device will be 8471.92.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for input units suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines and units thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport