NY 884140 April 5, 1993 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 884140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, N.Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Face Make-Up Kits from Canada Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Norben Products Inc. Samples of Item No. 40/7856-40/7750 Witch Sorciere Make-Up Kit and Item No. 7504 Performance Faces Make-Up Kit were submitted with your inquiry. Item No. 40/7856-40/7750 consists of a base make-up color, four colors and a applicator and a false nose. Item No. 7504 consists of a white base make-up, applicator and four color sticks. The applicable HTS subheading for Item No. 40/7856-40/7750 Witch Sorciere Make-Up Kit and Item No. 7504 Performance Faces Make-Up will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport