NY 884100 March 31, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 884100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Oxy-4-Phenyl Butyrate Ethyl Ester (CAS # 64920-29-2) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Oxo-4-Phenyl Butyrate Ethyl Ester also known as alpha-oxo-benzenebutanoic acid ethyl ester (CAS # 64920-29-2) will be 2918.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport