NY 884093 April 8, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 884093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway-Suite 208 Boca Raton, Florida 33432 RE: The tariff classification of "Party Factory" (tm) Mini Stationery Sets, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a retail package containing four (4) "mini stationery sets", of printed paper articles. Each set includes 6 sheets, 3 envelopes, and 6 adhesive stickers. The envelopes measure 2 1/8" x 1 5/8", and the sheets and stickers are sized accordingly. The applicable subheading for "Mini Stationery Sets" will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles of paper. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport