NY 884092 March 30, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 884092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, Florida 33432 RE: The tariff classification of "Mini Tattoos" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated March 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are printed decalcomanias, for temporary application to clean, dry, skin. The applicable subheading for the "Mini Tattoos" will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than vitrifiable) transfers (decalcomanias). The rate of duty will be 15.4 cents per kilo. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport