NY 884076 April 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 884076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Barbara Balk Seino America, Inc. 1511 Third Avenue 8th Floor Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, and Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Balk: In your letter dated March 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Generra Sportswear. Style Number 3216 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; a full front opening with six snap closures; patch pockets with a flap and snap closure located on each side of the chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; three grommets located under each arm; and a hemmed, curved, shirt tail bottom. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China and Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport