NY 884034 March 22, 1993 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 884034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090 Mr. Shane Bronston Anchor International Trading P.O. Box 503 610 S. 3rd Street Geneva, IL 60134 RE: The tariff classification of a welding pin from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bronston: In your letter dated February 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is described as a non-threaded straight welding pin which is 54mm in length with a 2mm diameter. It is made of copper coated mild steel. It is primarily used in automotive repair. Several of these pins are welded with a special welding gun to the damaged area of an automobile body. Once welded, a tool is applied to the pins, which pulls out the dented portion of the automobile body. The pins are then twisted off and discarded. A hammer is not used to facilitate the pins insertion into the automobile body. The applicable subheading for the steel welding pin will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport