NY 884024 March 29, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 884024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0030 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of ceiling fans from China Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated February 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are ceiling fans, model numbers C-5363 with four 42" blades, model number C-7217 with five 52" blades and light, and model number C-1226 with six 52" blades and lights. The fans are for permanent installation and have self-contained electric motors with an output not exceeding 125W. The applicable subheading for the fans will be 8414.51.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, floor, wall window, ceiling or roof fans, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W, for permanent installation. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant item would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on oscillating fans and ceiling fans as published in the Federal Register on October 25, 1991. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a formal scope ruling on the applicability of this determination to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport