NY 804578 December 27, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 804578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0030 Ms. Debbie Moore Radix Group International 753 Port America Place, Suite 102 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of ceiling fans from China Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, on behalf of your client, Econ Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a ceiling mounted fan in the shape of a basketball hoop. Suspended from the fan is a net made of either plastic or nylon. In your letter you ask about the status of the net. In your letter you inquired about the status of the net and whether it would be subject to both a separate tariff classification and/or subject to quota or visa requirements. It is our opinion that the fan and net would be considered an entirety for classification purposes, and that the net would not be subject to quota or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for ceiling fans will be 8414.51.00.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceiling fans, for permanent installation. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on ceiling fans from China. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a scope determination on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport