NY 883938 March 30, 1993 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N8:344 883938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. James Redman Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Redman: In your letter of March 12, 1993, on behalf of C & F Trading Corp., Marlboro, N. J., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch. The submitted sample, "Funny Watch," is a child's solid-state electronic wrist watch with a rubber or plastic case and band. The band has a velcro closure. The multi-colored case is in the form of an amusing non-human creature whose open mouth serves as the watch's display. The applicable subheading for the "Funny Watch" will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto- electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movemment plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the rubber or plastic wristband is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 %. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport