NY 883871 April 6, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N5:354 883871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.4010 Mr. Philip Goldschmiedt Armin Poly-Version, Inc. 301 West Side Avenue Jersey City, NJ 07305 RE: The tariff classification of a disposable polyethylene glove from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Goldschmiedt: In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, is a pair of transparent disposable gloves made of polyethylene. The glove is seamed by heat sealing around the edges of the finger and hand. It is the type of glove intended to be disposed of after one time use. The glove will be imported laminated to a printed hair dying process instruction sheet. The essential character of this composite good is imparted by the gloves. The applicable subheading for the will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: other: other, disposable. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport