NY 883870 April 20, 1993 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 883870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. E. Kaufmann Hero Enterprises, Inc. 8913 Complex Dr., Suite E San Diego, CA 92123 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone figurine from Thailand Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated March 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted of a cartoon character figurine. Your letter indicated that the product consisted of calcium carbonate bound with polyester resin. We sent the sample to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory determined that the item was composed of calcium magnesium carbonate (calcareous stone material) bound with resin. The blend of resin and stone was uniform throughout the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6810.99.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport