NY 883844 APRIL 5, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 883844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051; 6201.91.1000 Ms. Barbara Goodson Superb Custom Brokers, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's double jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Goodson: In your letter dated March 10, 1993, on behalf of Joseph Abboud, Company div of Gruppo GFT, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 768118, is a man's double jacket. The two-piece double jacket set consists of an upper-thigh length outer jacket and a hip-length inner jacket which can be buttoned together at the neck and shoulders so as to be worn as one garment. Although the jackets are worn together each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The outer jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric shell. The garment is lined with a woven 100% cotton fabric on the front panels and on the upper back. The outer jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper. An overlapping flap with four loop and toggle fasteners covers the zipper area. There are two chest pockets and two bellowed front pockets below the waist. The pockets are secured by flaps with "VELCRO"-type fasteners. An inner pocket is fastened by a button closure. A drawcord with cord stoppers is on the inner waist. Seven buttons for attaching the inner garment are sewn onto the back lining and shoulders. The inner garment is a padded, sleeveless jacket. The sleeveless jacket is constructed of a multi-colored woven 100% wool fabric shell quilted to a non-woven batting. The garment has a woven 100% cotton fabric lining. The sleeveless jacket has a full front opening secured by six buttons. There are button holes at the neck and shoulders for attachment to the outer jacket. An inner pocket is fastened by a button closure. An inner sewn on textile strip features the printed logo "J.O.E." The applicable subheading for the outer jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inner jacket will be 6201.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair: padded sleeveless jackets. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The outer jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The inner sleeveless jacket falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport