NY 883780 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 883780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.11.0020 Ms. D. F. Miller, Import Manager Woolworth 233 Broadway New York, NY 10279 RE: The tariff classification of women's pantyhose from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three pair of novelty pantyhose designated as styles 3373, 3375, and 3376. All of the styles are made from 100% nylon knit fabric. You have indicated that the yarns measure under 67 decitex. The styles differ only in the design on each. Style 3373 features a spider web; style 3375, a skeleton, and style 3376, ghosts and pumpkins. The applicable subheading for the pantyhose will be 6115.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pantyhose and tights, knit, of synthetic fiber measuring under 67 decitex. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pantyhose fall within textile category designation 632. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement. Category 632 is not presently subject to quota restraints from Taiwan. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport