NY 883754 March 30, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 883754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Daniel Rainer Hasbro, Inc. 32 West 23rd St. New York, N.Y. 10010-5201 RE: The tariff classification of a play quilt from China Dear Mr. Rainer: In your letter dated March 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling. A sample of "Busy Bundles", item #5404.00, was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a textile activity quilt for infants. Lightly stuffed with poly fiber fill, the quilt is printed on one side with the picture of a puppy. A soft fabric rattle, in the shape of a bone, is inserted in one of the pockets. A plastic teether is attached by ribbon to one of the dog's paws and a squeaker is located inside the other paw. Hook and loop fasteners are sewn at opposite ends permitting closure of the quilt around the baby. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 5404.00, "Busy Bundles", will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport